Privacy Policy

Grant Broadcasters Pty Ltd (operators of Jobs 4 Ballarat) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Grant Broadcasters may review and modify this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by Grant Broadcasters will be governed by our most recent policy, posted on this website.
Grant Broadcasters collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, prospective employees, contractors and business partners. The personal information Grant Broadcasters collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and employment history. Grant Broadcasters obtains most personal information through the Jobs 4 Ballarat registration processes of individuals, employers and recruiters.

Grant Broadcasters stores all personal information that we collect. Grant Broadcasters may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which Grant Broadcasters can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers, and you may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Grant Broadcasters endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual, and this information is only used within the scope of the Jobs 4 Ballarat site and will only be shared with Grant Broadcasters which may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the purpose of the collection. Grant Broadcasters generally uses personal information to: provide you with the services you have requested; personalise and customise your experiences on the Jobs 4 Ballarat website; help Grant Broadcasters manage and enhance Jobs 4 Ballarat services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing news and information about Jobs 4 Ballarat; and other purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods and services by Grant Broadcasters to you.

In most cases where Grant Broadcasters asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or services.

Grant Broadcasters may provide your information to: parties engaged by Grant Broadcasters or related companies to perform functions on its behalf; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Grant Broadcasters.

‘Personal Information’ means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Grant Broadcasters will only use and disclose Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Grant Broadcasters uses its best endeavours to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Grant Broadcasters endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your registration information via the website. Otherwise, please contact Grant Broadcasters. Where personal information is no longer required by Grant Broadcasters, it will be destroyed or de-identified. You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise Grant Broadcasters of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, Grant Broadcasters will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.